Seamless.AI
Seamless.AI is a real-time B2B contact finder with a massive database (1.8B+ contacts) and an impressively user-friendly interface, but it's plagued by inconsistent data accuracy (60-75% for emails), nightmarish cancellation policies, and aggressive auto-renewal traps that seriously undermine its value proposition.
Core B2B prospecting utility is functional but undermined by independently verified email accuracy of ~58-85% and phone accuracy of 45-60%, well below the marketed 98% claim, with 410 'inaccurate data' flags across 5,300+ G2 reviews; integration depth and ease of use are adequate but pricing opacity and aggressive annual contract structures reduce ROI accessibility.
Seamless.AI earns its lowest score here due to pervasive cancellation and billing abuse complaints as the #1 user issue across all platforms, a Trustpilot rating of 1.4/5, 79 BBB complaints (42 unanswered), auto-renewal traps, and significant hallucination gap between 98% accuracy claims and real-world 45-60% phone accuracy; SOC 2 Type II achievement is a positive but insufficient to offset systemic trust failures.
With 200,000 customers, $43.8M revenue doubling year-over-year, 5,000+ G2 reviews, and recognition on Capterra's Top Lead Gen Shortlist two years running, market adoption is solid, though minimal VC funding ($4.4M total) and a tiny engineering team of 9 signal structural constraints on long-term competitive scaling.
The May 2026 public API launch across all plans including free is a meaningful upgrade, with bulk/singular endpoints, async processing, and enrichment capabilities documented; however, SDK availability appears absent, orchestration readiness is limited, and the engineering team of only 9 raises durability concerns despite active recent development activity.
Let me be direct: Seamless.AI is the sales tool equivalent of a friend who shows up early, brings snacks, and then steals your credit card on the way out. The platform genuinely excels at finding contact data fast—1.8 billion contacts, slick Chrome extension, impressive AI-powered search that surfaces emails and phone numbers in seconds. But scratch beneath that polished interface and you'll find data accuracy that hovers around 60-75% (not the marketed 98%), contract terms designed to trap you in auto-renewals, and a cancellation process so painful it dominates review sites more than any feature discussion.
Frequently asked
What is Seamless.AI?
Seamless.AI is a real-time B2B contact finder with a massive database (1.8B+ contacts) and an impressively user-friendly interface, but it's plagued by inconsistent data accuracy (60-75% for emails), nightmarish cancellation policies, and aggressive auto-renewal traps that seriously undermine its value proposition.
How much does Seamless.AI cost?
Seamless.AI uses a freemium pricing model. See the pricing breakdown above for current plans.
What is Seamless.AI best for?
Seamless.AI is best suited for sales.
What is Seamless.AI's StackScore?
Seamless.AI scores 54/100 on Instawhat.ai's independent StackScore™ — a mixed pick — review the breakdown before committing.